Wednesday, February 28, 2024
No menu items!

Protection of Personal Information Bill

Technology won’t solve POPI problems

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is often mistakenly compared to Acts such as the Consumer Protection Act, and subsequently not taken very seriously. This is a grave mistake and could cost a company, most especially an SME,...

POPI headache looms

With the vast majority of businesses unprepared for it, the Protection of Personal Information Bill is set to cause some data management headaches for enterprises. The Protection of Personal Information Bill (POPI) now being signed into law, is set to...

Mobile service providers urged to protect users’ details

With the promulgation of the Protection of Personal Information Bill (POPI) later this year, the protection of consumers’ personal information is becoming increasingly important. In light of the increase in cellphone banking fraud in South Africa, this has become...

SA’s ISP Association lauds finalisation of info bill

The Internet Service Providers' Association of SA (ISPA) welcomes the finalisation of the Protection of Personal Information Bill by the Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development on 5 September 2012. In particular, ISPA welcomes the fact that the Committee...

Companies might not comply with Protection of Personal Information Bill

As the Parliamentary Technical Committee continues to deliberate the Protection of Personal Information (PoPI) Bill in preparation for its likely enactment in 2012, there are challenges that organisations are likely to face when complying with the Bill's requirements. Both in...

PoPI, achieving customer trust and performing business across borders

The Protection of Personal Information Bill, or PoPI, has been in discussion for years and will become a law which deals with a critical part of global society today - the increasing ability to store and process personal information....
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest News

Securing Your Public Sector Organization from Cyber Attacks: A Proactive Approach

In an age where the digital landscape is constantly evolving, securing public sector organizations from cyber attacks is paramount....
- Advertisement -spot_img