Tuesday, July 23, 2024
No menu items!

What is POPIA

Why PoPIA Compliance Remains a Challenge for Many SA Businesses

South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) officially came into effect in July and many businesses are still facing compliance challenges in how personal information is stored and processed. According to Sameer Kumandan, MD of SearchWorks, South Africa’s largest...

WhatsApp Fined Record $266-Million for Data Breaches

Facebook-owned chat platform WhatsApp has been fined a record $266-million by an Irish data protection regulator for allegedly failing to uphold EU data rules around transparency in 2018, reports Reuters. The initial fine was raised from 50-million euros ($42-million) to...

Does PoPIA Force Businesses to Rethink Data Strategies for the Better?

The moment has arrived: last week the Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPIA) came into force. It hasn’t been sprung on us, the process has been ongoing and businesses have been anticipating their compliance obligations for years. PoPIA, much like the...

Iron Mountain’s Kevin Akaloo Talks PoPIA – Crucial Steps for Compliance and Harsh Penalties for Not

PoPIA is here. After months of speculation and waiting with bated breath, the Information Regulator of South Africa has said that the PoPI (Protection of Private Information) Act will become effective as of 1 July 2021. “PoPIA enforcement powers as promulgated...

New POPI Act Regulations – Here’s Everything You Should Know

Progress is being made to promote the protection of personal information in South Africa. President Cyril Ramaphosa has announced the commencement of parts of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). The remaining provisions of the Act will be addressed...
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest News

R500 Million to Expand Broadband in Townships & Rural Areas

This financial year, Vodacom Eastern Cape plans to invest R500 million as part of its larger digital inclusion strategy...
- Advertisement -spot_img