Wednesday, July 24, 2024
No menu items!

Protection of Personal Information Act

Does PoPIA Force Businesses to Rethink Data Strategies for the Better?

The moment has arrived: last week the Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPIA) came into force. It hasn’t been sprung on us, the process has been ongoing and businesses have been anticipating their compliance obligations for years. PoPIA, much like the...

New POPI Act Regulations – Here’s Everything You Should Know

Progress is being made to promote the protection of personal information in South Africa. President Cyril Ramaphosa has announced the commencement of parts of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). The remaining provisions of the Act will be addressed...

Most users won’t mind ads, if they are relevant, timely and of good quality

A few years ago, it was hard to get through a meeting without someone throwing the term: "big data" around. Today, we all still cringe when we hear that phrase, and the most annoying part is that those who...

PoPI makes choosing a cloud provider more difficult

The spectre of Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 (PoPI) looms ever closer, and while some companies will see the new regulation as something of a headache as they work to get their data management procedures in order, the...

GDPR compliance on the African continent

After the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on the 25th of May this year, data management all across Europe changed dramatically. The law was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower...
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest News

R500 Million to Expand Broadband in Townships & Rural Areas

This financial year, Vodacom Eastern Cape plans to invest R500 million as part of its larger digital inclusion strategy...
- Advertisement -spot_img