Monday, July 15, 2024
No menu items!

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

Finding the Business Case for Blockchain

The distributed ledger system behind blockchain, the technology used to secure cryptocurrencies, ensures that all transactions are validated and, importantly, that an immutable record is kept of these transactions. This is essential for securing a digital currency, but it has...

5 Ways to Ensure Your Organisation is POPIA Compliant

On 1 July, the grace period for compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) will come to an end. That means organisations found to be in breach of the act will be liable for fines and even...

How to Tell if Your Website is POPIA Compliant

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) have a significant impact on websites and other digital platforms like social media, email marketing and eCommerce activities. Businesses have until 1 July 2021 to...

6 Ways to Improve Your POPIA Readiness

When it comes to POPIA compliance readiness, only 30% of South African organisations believe they are well-prepared - according to the KnowBe4 online data protection survey. To make sure your company is ready, Anna Collard, SVP Content Strategy and Evangelist KnowBe4...

How Cloud Migration can Boost Data Management

As cloud migrations accelerate, the need for effective backup and recovery becomes increasingly clear. This is also driven by compliance, with legislation such as the Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPIA) regulating the governance of data. With the PoPIA deadline,...

Why POPIA Compliance is not just an IT Problem

Since its implementation in 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has become a global standard in protecting end-users from the unlawful use or dissemination of their personal information. South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), set to commence...
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest News

Innovative AI Partnership Transforms Healthcare Technology

BroadReach Group and BAO Systems- a US-based health IT organization, have signed a collaboration agreement that will expand how...
- Advertisement -spot_img