MENU

Posts Tagged ‘privacy’

  • Apple rails against secret screen recordings

    February 10, 2019 • Security, Top StoriesComments Off on Apple rails against secret screen recordings

    In a recent article from TechCrunch, it was revealed that Apple is calling for the removal of code that lets developers record how a user interacts with their iPhone apps or face having their apps removed from the App Store entirely. Apple issued this warning...

  • Apple and Google’s feud continues

    February 9, 2019 • Online & SocialComments Off on Apple and Google’s feud continues

    Earlier this week, Apple disabled Facebook and Google’s internal applications after privacy violations were revealed, leaving Google and Facebook employees at a standstill for key operations. However, on Thursday, February 7, Apple widened its privacy feud...

  • Facebook creates jobs with content review centre in Kenya

    February 7, 2019 • Careers, East Africa, Top StoriesComments Off on Facebook creates jobs with content review centre in Kenya

    Social network platform, Facebook, has announced plans to open a content review centre in Nairobi, Kenya. The company will work together with Samasource one of the largest digital employers in East Africa in creating employment as well. Facebook’s...

  • Google now ties your identity to your collected data

    Google now ties your identity to your collected data

    February 6, 2019 • Online & Social, Security, Top StoriesComments Off on Google now ties your identity to your collected data

    Up until recently, Google collected your data but never directly tied your identity to it. It has since lifted the ban on personally identifiable web tracking and can now use all of the information collected from your searches, your email, Youtube, Maps, and...

  • NCC to introduce plans to curb cybercrime in Nigeria

    NCC plans to curb cybercrime in Nigeria

    February 4, 2019 • Security, Top Stories, West AfricaComments Off on NCC plans to curb cybercrime in Nigeria

    The Nigerian Communications Commission (NCC) has announced plans to introduce a code of practice for internet service providers (ISPs) in a bid to curb cyber-crimes in Nigeria. The new code will help to secure the country’s cyberspace against imminent...

  • A bug in Apple's FaceTime video-calling application allows a caller to hear audio on the receiving end before the call is actually answered.

    Callers can hear you over FaceTime before you answer

    January 29, 2019 • Security, Top StoriesComments Off on Callers can hear you over FaceTime before you answer

    A bug in Apple’s FaceTime video-calling application allows a caller to hear audio on the receiving end before the call is actually answered. Considered a major privacy issue, many users fear that this could be used for malicious intent because you can...

  • The customer’s journey to the cloud

    January 14, 2019 • Cloud ComputingComments Off on The customer’s journey to the cloud

    Migrating to the cloud is no longer the complex process it once was. Thanks to the evolution of technology, moving from an on-premise environment can be done much more efficiently than before. Even attitudes towards this strategic shift have changed. Going...

  • Cyber incidents, major risks for financial services -study

    Are we prepared to face 2019’s cyber security challenges?

    January 10, 2019 • SecurityComments Off on Are we prepared to face 2019’s cyber security challenges?

    “Technology is a queer thing. It brings you great gifts with one hand, and it stabs you in the back with the other,” wrote novelist and scientist C. P. Snow in the New York Times in 1971. It still rings true today. Every new tool or technology we...

  • Mark Zuckerberg unveils 2019 tech forums

    January 9, 2019 • Online & Social, Top StoriesComments Off on Mark Zuckerberg unveils 2019 tech forums

    On Tuesday, 8 January 2019, Facebook Chief Executive, Mark Zuckerberg unveiled a host of public forums on how technology can better serve society. According to a blogpost, Zuckerberg says he will host a discussion every few weeks — some with tech leaders...

  • Kaspersky Lab launches new adaptive security solutions for home users in South Africa

    Kaspersky Lab launches new adaptive security solutions for home users in South Africa

    November 7, 2018 • Security, Southern AfricaComments Off on Kaspersky Lab launches new adaptive security solutions for home users in South Africa

    In the modern world, people are making an everyday compromise between the opportunity to constantly stay connected, or preserve their privacy. The more people use different internet services, the more difficult it is for them to keep their personal...

  • Healthcare Innovation Summit Africa 2018 , is set to take place at the Gallagher Convention Centre, Midrand, South Africa

    HISA2018 set to lead digital healthcare conversation

    October 10, 2018 • Events, Healthcare, Top StoriesComments Off on HISA2018 set to lead digital healthcare conversation

    With evident success over the years, the 4th edition of the Healthcare Innovation Summit Africa (HISA2018) – slated for 17 & 18 October 2018 in Johannesburg – promises to be the biggest to date; bringing together industry leaders and...

  • Facebook’s growing momentum in Africa (Infographic)

    Facebook launches AI-powered Portal

    October 10, 2018 • Online & Social, Top StoriesComments Off on Facebook launches AI-powered Portal

    Facebook is looking to take video calling to the next level with the AI-powered Portal and Portal+ devices. On Monday, October 8, the company introduced Portal and Portal+, screens designed to provide users an immersive and engaging video chat experience...

  • Don’t forget about physical security in the digital age of banking

    CCTV and PoPI – What’s the big deal?

    October 9, 2018 • SecurityComments Off on CCTV and PoPI – What’s the big deal?

    The Protection of Personal Information (PoPI) Act can only come into play once the Information Regulator that the Act envisions as its enforcer is fully operational. This could be anywhere between now and the 1st December 2018, which is fairly soon if all...

  • Join leading organisations at Healthcare Innovation Summit Africa 2018

    How will Wearables, IoT impact African Healthcare?

    August 24, 2018 • Events, Healthcare, Sponsored, Top StoriesComments Off on How will Wearables, IoT impact African Healthcare?

    One of the biggest transformational shifts in healthcare is the rise of the Internet of Medical things. The healthcare industry has been quick to adopt connected medical devices as they can help providers offer a better standard of care while also improving...

  • Why sharing vacation photos on social media could be dangerous

    Why sharing vacation photos on social media could be dangerous

    July 31, 2018 • Online & Social, Security, Top StoriesComments Off on Why sharing vacation photos on social media could be dangerous

    NordVPN gives advice on staying private and safe online during vacation travel According to experts, sharing too much on social media while traveling can make that person a target of thieves. These days, many burglars use social media to find out if...

  • Protecting Privacy and Personal Data in Africa

    Protecting Privacy and Personal Data in Africa

    May 10, 2018 • Security, Top StoriesComments Off on Protecting Privacy and Personal Data in Africa

    At the Africa Internet Summit in Dakar, Senegal, the Internet Society and the African Union Commission unveiled a new set of Guidelines that highlight how privacy protection and the responsible use of personal data are critical factors in building greater...