MENU

Posts Tagged ‘personal data’

  • Google now ties your identity to your collected data

    Google now ties your identity to your collected data

    February 6, 2019 • Online & Social, Security, Top StoriesComments Off on Google now ties your identity to your collected data

    Up until recently, Google collected your data but never directly tied your identity to it. It has since lifted the ban on personally identifiable web tracking and can now use all of the information collected from your searches, your email, Youtube, Maps, and...

  • France set to tax digital giants in 2019

    January 2, 2019 • Company News, Online & SocialComments Off on France set to tax digital giants in 2019

    France will push ahead with its own tax on large internet and technology GAFA companies (Google, Apple, Facebook and Amazon) from January 1, Finance Minister Bruno Le Maire said on Monday, as the European Union struggles to finalise a new EU-wide levy. While...

  • 2018 is the 'Year of the Next-Gen cyberattack'-Carbon Black report

    Nigeria: Cyber security advocacy group calls president to sign electronic transaction bill

    September 17, 2018 • Security, Top Stories, West AfricaComments Off on Nigeria: Cyber security advocacy group calls president to sign electronic transaction bill

    Cyber Security Expert Association of Nigeria, CSEAN, has called for the President, Muhammadu Buhari to sign the Electronic Transaction bill. The Electronic Transaction Bill enables the validity of contracts expressed in electronic forms, matters relating to...

  • Business leaders be warned, poor information management can and may be used against you.

    Neglect data management at your peril

    June 4, 2018 • Security, Top StoriesComments Off on Neglect data management at your peril

    With the introduction of the Protection of Personal Information (PoPIA) Act in South Africa in April this year, local businesses are now legally required to ensure that all client, supplier and employee information is stored, processed and destroyed in a...

  • How to make more followers on Instagram easily?

    Selling your privacy for ‘free’ services

    February 19, 2018 • Security, Top StoriesComments Off on Selling your privacy for ‘free’ services

    Facebook, Twitter, Snapchat, Instagram… Chances are that most people are a user of at least one of these social media sites. However, when signing up for a social media account, most users are more concerned about which profile picture to choose, than about...

  • South African companies should view data governance regulations as an opportunity

    South African companies should view data governance regulations as an opportunity

    September 22, 2017 • General, Southern Africa, Top StoriesComments Off on South African companies should view data governance regulations as an opportunity

    When Tim Berners-Lee declared data to be the “new raw material of the 21st century” back in 2011, he was perfectly describing the direction many economies were heading in – from industry to insights and intelligence. But in the six years since, data...

  • South Africa’s app developers have upped their game

    Poor Device and App Care Leaves Users Drowning in Digital Clutter

    April 13, 2017 • Mobile and Telecoms, Online & Social, Security, Top StoriesComments Off on Poor Device and App Care Leaves Users Drowning in Digital Clutter

    Digital clutter is growing due to an explosion in application usage and advances in the storage capacity of devices. But poor maintenance of these apps is leaving devices vulnerable to security threats. A new report by Kaspersky Lab reveals the scale of the...

  • Impacts of BYOD on work and home life

    September 26, 2016 • Cloud Computing, Enterprise IT, GeneralComments Off on Impacts of BYOD on work and home life

    Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) schemes – whether officially or unofficially – have slowly but surely been adopted by firms globally. Doubts about security and privacy, when it comes to accessing both corporate and personal data via the cloud, have largely...

  • Protect data availability to comply with POPI

    September 8, 2014 • Top StoriesComments Off on Protect data availability to comply with POPI

    Protecting customers’ personal information against loss or damage is just as important for companies considering the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act as protecting it against theft and unauthorised access. Section 19 of the Act says companies...

  • IBM rolls-out social media software

    September 5, 2011 • Enterprise ITComments Off on IBM rolls-out social media software

    IBM announced new software designed to help organisations embrace social networking using the broadest range of mobile devices. Users can easily download the software from all major app stores including Android, Apple, and BlackBerry, and gain immediate...