MENU

Posts Tagged ‘Protection of Personal Information Bill’

  • Drew van Vuuren

    Technology won’t solve POPI problems

    June 10, 2014 • OpinionComments Off on Technology won’t solve POPI problems

    The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is often mistakenly compared to Acts such as the Consumer Protection Act, and subsequently not taken very seriously. This is a grave mistake and could cost a company, most especially an SME, a big loss in...

  • Ayanda Dlamini, Business Development Manager, LGR Telecommunications (image: LGR)

    POPI headache looms

    October 14, 2013 • Opinion, Top StoriesComments Off on POPI headache looms

    With the vast majority of businesses unprepared for it, the Protection of Personal Information Bill is set to cause some data management headaches for enterprises. The Protection of Personal Information Bill (POPI) now being signed into law, is set to...

  • Mobile service providers urged to protect users’ details

    July 2, 2013 • Mobile and TelecomsComments Off on Mobile service providers urged to protect users’ details

    With the promulgation of the Protection of Personal Information Bill (POPI) later this year, the protection of consumers’ personal information is becoming increasingly important. In light of the increase in cellphone banking fraud in South Africa, this has...

  • SA’s ISP Association lauds finalisation of info bill

    September 10, 2012 • Online, Top StoriesComments Off on SA’s ISP Association lauds finalisation of info bill

    The Internet Service Providers’ Association of SA (ISPA) welcomes the finalisation of the Protection of Personal Information Bill by the Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development on 5 September 2012. In particular, ISPA welcomes the...

  • Companies might not comply with Protection of Personal Information Bill

    November 25, 2011 • Mobile and TelecomsComments Off on Companies might not comply with Protection of Personal Information Bill

    As the Parliamentary Technical Committee continues to deliberate the Protection of Personal Information (PoPI) Bill in preparation for its likely enactment in 2012, there are challenges that organisations are likely to face when complying with the...

  • PoPI, achieving customer trust and performing business across borders

    February 23, 2011 • OpinionComments Off on PoPI, achieving customer trust and performing business across borders

    The Protection of Personal Information Bill, or PoPI, has been in discussion for years and will become a law which deals with a critical part of global society today – the increasing ability to store and process personal information. However, protecting...